Picture your quarterly vendor review. Two sources stand out: one delivering signed cases at $2,400, another at $3,200. The cheaper vendor gets the budget increase — obvious call.
But cost per case doesn't tell you everything. That cheaper vendor has a 24% withdrawal rate. Nearly one in four clients signs a retainer, then disappears — stops returning calls, finds another firm, or simply never re-engages. The more expensive vendor? Their rate is 6%.
Once you adjust, the cheaper vendor costs $3,158 per viable case. The more expensive one costs $3,404. The gap nearly vanishes — before you count the staff time burned on cases that evaporated.
Withdrawal rate by lead source is the metric that cost per case can't see. It shows which vendors deliver clients who stay, and which vendors are padding their numbers with signed retainers that quietly disappear from your docket.
Related guide: See our definitive guide to cost per case for PI firms — calculation formula, benchmarks by firm size and lead source, and step-by-step tracking methodology.
The Blind Spot in Cost Per Case
Here is a scenario that plays out at PI firms every month. You pull your vendor report: Vendor A delivered 20 signed cases last quarter at a cost per case of $2,800. Within your target range. You consider increasing their budget.
Five of those twenty cases withdrew. Clients stopped returning calls, requested their files back, or signed with another firm. Those five cases will never produce a dollar of settlement revenue. But each one consumed $1,500 to $3,000 in staff time — intake follow-up, case setup, initial medical record requests, and the administrative work of closing a file.
That 25% withdrawal rate rewrites the math. You didn't acquire 20 viable cases for $56,000. You acquired 15. True cost per viable case: not $2,800. It's $3,733.
Add in $7,500 to $15,000 in wasted case development costs on five cases that went nowhere, and the picture gets considerably worse.
What a High Withdrawal Rate by Source Actually Means
Keep reading
A vendor with a withdrawal rate above 15% isn't just underperforming. They're telling you something specific about how their leads are generated. The withdrawal is the symptom. The root cause usually falls into one of four categories.
- The vendor is overpromising to leads. Ads or intake scripts that set unrealistic expectations about case value or timeline create clients who bail when reality sets in. If someone signs expecting a six-figure settlement on a soft tissue case, they withdraw once they understand the actual process.
- The case types are poor fits for the firm. Some vendors generate volume in case types your firm does not prioritize or litigate well. Those clients sign because they need representation, but the fit is wrong from day one. Low-value case types with long timelines are especially prone to withdrawal.
- Leads are being pressured into signing. Aggressive intake processes — whether on the vendor side or your own — convert leads who are not ready or not committed. They sign under pressure, then reconsider. This shows up as early-stage withdrawals, often within the first 30 to 60 days.
- Geographic targeting is sending leads too far from the firm's office. Clients who live two hours from your nearest location are harder to serve and more likely to find local counsel. If a vendor's geographic footprint does not match yours, you will see it in the withdrawal numbers before you see it anywhere else.
Each cause has a different fix. But you cannot diagnose any of them without tracking withdrawal rate at the source level.
How to Calculate Adjusted Cost Per Viable Case
The formula is straightforward:
Adjusted Cost Per Viable Case = Cost Per Case ÷ (1 − Withdrawal Rate)
Here is what happens when you apply it across three vendors with identical monthly spend of $15,000:
- Vendor A: 5 signed cases, $3,000 cost per case, 8% withdrawal rate. Adjusted cost per viable case: $3,000 ÷ 0.92 = $3,261.
- Vendor B: 6 signed cases, $2,500 cost per case, 5% withdrawal rate. Adjusted cost per viable case: $2,500 ÷ 0.95 = $2,632.
- Vendor C: 7 signed cases, $2,143 cost per case, 22% withdrawal rate. Adjusted cost per viable case: $2,143 ÷ 0.78 = $2,747.
| Metric | Vendor A | Vendor B | Vendor C | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Spend | $15,000 | $15,000 | $15,000 | |
| Signed Cases | 5 | 6 | 7 | |
| Cost Per Case | $3,000 | $2,500 | $2,143 | |
| Withdrawal Rate | 8% | 5% | 22% | |
| Adjusted CPC | $3,261 | $2,632 | $2,747 |
On a standard cost per case report, Vendor C looks like the clear winner — most signed cases, lowest cost per case. Once you account for withdrawals, Vendor B is delivering more value per dollar spent. And Vendor C's 22% withdrawal rate means nearly one in four of those “signed cases” will never produce revenue.
The ranking shifts. Budget decisions should shift with it.
A Real-World Scenario: $175K/Month Across Six Vendors
Consider a mid-size PI firm spending $175,000 per month across six lead vendors. Their marketing director pulls the quarterly vendor report and sees this:
Vendor D has the best cost per case in the portfolio at $2,600. Volume is consistent. On paper, they are the top performer and the first candidate for a budget increase.
Vendor B has a cost per case of $3,100. Solid, but not spectacular. They sit in the middle of the pack and rarely come up in budget conversations.
Now add withdrawal rate. Vendor D: 22%. Vendor B: 5%.
Vendor D's adjusted cost per viable case: $2,600 ÷ 0.78 = $3,333. Vendor B's adjusted cost per viable case: $3,100 ÷ 0.95 = $3,263.
Vendor B is now the more cost-effective source. But the damage from Vendor D goes beyond the adjusted cost per case number.
Vendor D delivers 25 signed cases per quarter, and 22% withdraw — roughly 5 to 6 cases every three months. Staff time per withdrawn case runs $1,500 to $3,000: intake processing, case setup, medical record requests, file closure. That is an additional $7,500 to $18,000 per quarter in operational waste. None of it appears on the vendor invoice. None of it shows up in your cost per case calculation.
Over a full year, Vendor D's hidden cost from withdrawn cases alone is $30,000 to $72,000 in wasted staff time and case development expenses. Without withdrawal rate by source, the marketing director never sees it.
Withdrawal Rate
22%
5-6 cases lost quarterly
Wasted Staff Costs
$7.5-18K
Per quarter on withdrawn cases
Annual Hidden Cost
$30-72K
In wasted case development
When to Have the Vendor Conversation
Not every vendor with withdrawals is a bad vendor. Some withdrawal is normal. Clients change their minds. Cases turn out weaker than initial intake suggested. Life happens. The question is where the threshold sits.
A withdrawal rate under 10% is generally within range for most PI firms. Between 10% and 15%, it warrants monitoring but is not alarming. Above 15% is a yellow flag that requires investigation. Above 20% is a red flag that requires a direct conversation with the vendor.
- Above 15% — investigate internally first. Pull the withdrawn cases and look for patterns. Are they concentrated in a specific case type? A specific geography? A specific time period? Rule out internal causes — slow follow-up, poor communication, intake process gaps — before pointing the finger at the vendor.
- Above 20% — have the conversation. Share the data directly. “We've tracked signed cases from your source over the past two quarters and 22% are withdrawing. Here is the breakdown by case type and timeline. We need to understand what's driving this before we can justify maintaining current spend.”
Frame it as a partnership conversation, not an accusation. Good vendors want this data — it helps them optimize their lead generation on your behalf. If a vendor gets defensive or dismisses the numbers, that tells you something too.
The goal is not to fire every vendor with a high withdrawal rate. Give them specific, measurable feedback and a 60-to-90 day review window. If the number does not come down, reallocate budget to the vendors delivering cases that stick.
What By-Source Analysis Enables That Aggregate Cannot
Most firms that track withdrawal rate at all track it in aggregate. They know their overall rate is 12% or 14%. That is useful for understanding the general health of your case portfolio. It is not useful for making decisions.
Aggregate withdrawal rate tells you that you have a problem. It does not tell you where the problem lives. A firm with a 13% overall withdrawal rate might have five vendors at 6% and one vendor at 35%. The aggregate number masks the outlier entirely.
By-source withdrawal rate gives you three things aggregate cannot:
- Vendor-specific accountability. You can identify exactly which source is driving withdrawals and quantify what it is costing the firm. That turns a vague concern into a specific, data-backed action item.
- Better budget allocation. When you know which vendors deliver cases that stay and which deliver cases that leave, you can shift spend toward sources that produce long-term revenue — not just short-term signatures.
- Early warning signals. A vendor's withdrawal rate creeping from 8% to 14% over two quarters tells you something is changing — before it hits 25% and costs you six figures. Tracking by source lets you catch the trend early and intervene.
This is the difference between knowing your firm has a withdrawal issue and knowing exactly which vendor is causing it, how much it costs, and what to do about it.
Completing the Cost Per Case Picture
Cost per case is the right starting point. It moves PI firms from tracking vanity numbers like cost per lead to tracking what actually matters: what you paid to acquire a signed client. Every firm should measure it. Every vendor conversation should reference it.
But cost per case alone assumes every signed retainer is equal. It does not account for cases that evaporate after signing. It does not capture the operational cost of processing clients who never intended to stay. And it does not reveal which vendors are padding their numbers with cases that look good on intake day and disappear thirty days later.
Withdrawal rate by lead source fills that gap. It turns cost per case from a strong metric into a complete one — giving you the visibility to optimize your vendor portfolio around what actually produces revenue, not just what produces a signature on a retainer agreement.
The firms that track both metrics together make better vendor decisions, cut waste faster, and prove ROI with numbers that hold up to scrutiny. That is what real marketing accountability looks like.
Related guides:
- Lead Source Tracking for Personal Injury Law Firms the multi-vendor attribution framework, UTM hygiene, and how to stop vendors from claiming credit they didn't earn.
- Personal Injury Lead Vendors a category-by-category review of who delivers signed cases, who burns budget, and how to negotiate better contracts.
